Regulated Products Handbook
[…] 1. which fails to conform with an applicable consumer product safety rule, or
  2. the manufacture for sale, offering for sale, distribution in commerce or the importation into the United States of which has been prohibited by an order in effect under section 15(d),

when introduced into or while in commerce or while held for sale after shipment in commerce shall be liable to be proceeded against on libel of information and condemned in any district court of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such consumer product is found….”

SEIZURE UNDER THE FHSA

Section 6(a) of the FHSA, 15 U.S.C. §1265(a), states “Any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance when introduced into or while in interstate commerce or while held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce, or which may not, under the provisions of section 4(f), be introduced into interstate commerce, or which has been manufactured in violation of section 4(g), shall be liable to be proceeded against while in interstate commerce or at any time thereafter, on libel of information and condemned in any district court in the United States within