Regulated Products Handbook
[…] INJUNCTIONS UNDER THE CPSA

Section 22(a) of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. § 2071, states: “The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction to take the following action:

  1. Restrain any violation of section 19;
  2. Restrain any person from manufacturing for sale, offering for sale, distributing in commerce, or importing into the United States a product in violation of an order in effect undersection 15(d).;
  3. Restrain any person from distributing in commerce a product which does not comply with a consumer product safety rule.”

INJUNCTIONS UNDER THE FHSA

Section 8(a) of the FHSA, 15 U.S.C §1267, states:

“The United States district courts and the United States courts of the territories shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown and subject to the provisions of rule 65 (a) and (b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to restrain violations of this Act.”

INJUNCTIONS UNDER THE FFA

Section 6(a) of the FFA, 15 U.S.C. §1195, states: