Regulated Products Handbook
[…] Section 302(a) of the FD&CA, 21 U.S.C. § 332, states:

“The district courts of the United States and the United States courts of the Territories shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 331 of this title, except paragraphs (h), (i), and (j).”

SEIZURE OF VIOLATIVE PRODUCTS

Products which are in violation of an applicable standard or regulation are subject to seizure and condemnation proceedings under the various statutes.

SEIZURE UNDER THE CPSA

Section 22(b) of the CPSA, 15 U.SC.§ 2071(b), states “Any consumer product

  1. which fails to conform with an applicable consumer product safety rule, or
  2. the manufacture for sale, offering for sale, distribution in commerce or the importation into the United States of which has been prohibited by an order in effect under section 15(d),

when introduced into or while in commerce or while held for sale after shipment in commerce shall be liable to be proceeded against on libel of information and condemned in any district court of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such consumer product is found….”

SEIZURE UNDER THE FHSA