Regulated Products Handbook
[…] SEIZURE UNDER THE FFA

Section 6(b) of the FFA, 15 U.S.C. §1195(b), states “Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that any product has been manufactured or introduced into commerce or any fabric or related material has been introduced into commerce in violation of section 3 of this Act, it may institute proceedings by process of libel for the seizure and confiscation of such product, fabric, or related material in any district court of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such product, fabric, or related material