Regulated Products Handbook
[…] The Criminal Fines Improvements Act of 1987, Public Law 100-185, increased maximum criminal penalties under the FD&CA for first violations to $100,000 for individuals and $200,000 for organizations and for second and subsequent offenses and for offenses committed with intent to defraud or mislead to $250,000 for individuals and $500,000 for organizations.

INJUNCTIVE ACTIONS

Following are the applicable provisions which authorize the Commission to seek to enjoin firms from violations of the CPSC statutes and regulations.

INJUNCTIONS UNDER THE CPSA

Section 22(a) of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. § 2071, states: “The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction to take the following action:

  1. Restrain any violation of section 19;
  2. Restrain any person from manufacturing for sale, offering for sale, distributing in commerce, or importing into the United States a product in violation of an order in effect undersection 15(d).;
  3. Restrain any person from distributing in commerce a product which does not comply with a consumer product safety rule.”

INJUNCTIONS UNDER THE FHSA

Section 8(a) of the FHSA, 15 U.S.C §1267, states: